coronavirus covid-19

The Tennessee Department of Health frequently updates its information on the number of COVID-19 cases in Tennessee and other information by 5pm here: www.tn.gov/health/cedep/ncov.html.

Jan 26, 2021 Update:

Total Positive Results for Rutherford County: 34,354
Total Positive Results for Previous Day (Jan 25, 2021): 34,271

Totals for State of Tennessee:

Confirmed Cases: 606,592
Probable Cases: 105,814
Total Cases:
712,406
Total Cases for Previous Day (Jan 25, 2021): 710,427

DateCases (Confirmed & Probable)PCR PositivePCR NegativeActive CasesInactive/
Recovered
Deceased
Jan 26, 202134,35435,938194,7361,86232,193299
Jan 25,202134,27135,880194,4432,06131,912298
Jan 24, 202134,16635,781193,8702,08831,782296
Jan 23, 202134,04235,674192,9562,10831,639295
Jan 22, 202133,86035,525192,0372,20031,366294
Jan 21, 202133,68735,397191,2522,39630,997294
Jan 20, 202133,51635,253190,5282,55930,669288
Jan 19, 202133,29835,086189,7062,76230,249287
Jan 18, 202133,22835,016189,3323,15129,792285
Jan 17, 202133,11434,889188,8093,22129,610283
Jan 16, 202132,90734,696187,6893,26329,362282
Jan 15, 202132,69634,489186,7793,16729,247282
Jan 14, 202132,47134,276185,7773,17029,020281
Jan 13, 202132,21434,062185,0213,28328,652279
Jan 12, 202131,97233,955184,3793,44128,260271
Jan 11, 202131,74433,770183,8483,66727,809268
Jan 10, 202131,56333,553182,9733,62027,676267
Jan 9, 202131,21433,271181,6863,45027,498266
Jan 8, 202130,89332,943180,4203,16927,461263
Jan 7, 202130,61732,653179,4873,07727,281259
Jan 6, 202130,20032,270178,3862,98626,960254
Jan 5, 202129,82331,958177,6673,05326,518252
Jan 4, 202129,60931,846177,3713,23926,122248
Jan 3, 202129,37831,640176,8683,17225,961245
Jan 2, 202129,25031,520176,4973,21325,793244
Dec 3128,61830,932174,5343,20225,174242
Dec 3028,27230,603173,7153,17124,860241
Dec 2927,86430,305173,0043,13924,487238
Dec 2827,67930,162172,6963,43724,007235
Dec 2727,51930,001172,2253,43123,854234
Dec 2627,40729,895171,8233,48123,694232
Dec 2426,68129,227169,5373,42523,028228
Dec 2326,48829,040168,7903,59022,671227
Dec 2226,16128,810167,9643,68822,251222
Dec 2125,95328,607167,3993,93421,804215
Dec 2025,52928,189165,4923,63621,679214
Dec 1925,08127,793163,8853,35121,517213
Dec 1824,82127,507163,1693,41121,198212
Dec 1724,22126,981160,9903,17420,839208
Dec 1623,82826,688160,1733,12620,501201
Dec 1523,27226,101158,1542,95020,124198
Dec 1422,90425,711156,7753,17519,534195
Dec 1322,33625,141154,6852,78619,357193
Dec 1221,80924,592152,2302,43519,183191
Dec 1121,50424,256151,9052,38118,932191
Dec 1021,01423,866150,0901,94418,881189
Dec 920,72123,553149,5411,92018,616185
Dec 820,34623,159147,8351,82118,340185
Dec 720,06122,829146,8101,93217,952177
Dec 619,59422,340145,4151,56817,851175
Dec 519,45622,203145,1111,57017,712174
Dec 419,20221,946144,2571,61717,412173
Dec 318,96821,694143,1831,58517,214169
Dec 218,78821,516142,5931,65516,969164
Dec 118,61321,352141,8501,81316,636164
Nov 3018,24821,110140,4701,80416,281163
Nov 2917,93020,759138,6111,63016,139161
Nov 2817,74920,581137,9301,59815,990161
Nov 2717,43920,239136,6411,54615,733160
Nov 2617,21219,988135,4071,60415,449159
Nov 2517,02519,785134,0771,66915,202154
Nov 2416,91819,681133,4931,84814,917153
Nov 2316,90719,667133,4652,16214,595150
Nov 2216,66819,419132,3042,05614,462150
Nov 2116,45819,174131,1421,94914,360149
Nov 2016,26418,951130,0641,98714,129148
Nov 1916,05218,728129,1871,96313,946143
Nov 1815,85718,515128,3441,98513,733139
Nov 1715,63518,275127,4421,97513,526134
Nov 1615,53018,156126,8022,07913,320131
Nov 1515,14617,731124,6001,81113,204131
Nov 1414,88317,458122,9201,64313,111129
Nov 1314,65917,219121,5721,55712,973129
Nov 1214,42516,974120,8091,48112,815129
Nov 1114,25516,795120,1511,51012,617128
Nov 1014,09016,618119,1401,51112,452127
Nov 913,91416,428118,2701,50612,281127
Nov 813,64016,139116,5211,33612,178126
Nov 713,41915,919115,0171,22112,072126
Nov 613,18115,652113,4681,12111,937123
Nov 513,11115,598113,1701,21311,776122
Nov 413,01415,491112,3511,27711,616121
Nov 312,82215,289111,1641,21411,491117
Nov 212,73015,177110,5501,26511,348117
Nov 112,60715,053109,2331,21111,280116
Oct 3112,52814,956108,7731,20911,203116
Oct 3012,48514,918108,4741,26111,108116
Oct 2912,40614,830107,8141,27311,018115
Oct 2812,27114,677106,6311,24110,915115
Oct 2712,14314,542106,0451,21510,813115
Oct 2612,01714,403105,5641,21710,685115
Oct 2511,89314,255104,5891,14010,639114
Oct 2411,61113,949102,94896010,539112
Oct 2311,50213,826102,23793110,458113
Oct 2211,27413,587100,73683910,325110
Oct 2111,16513,48299,95584910,209107
Oct 2011,09013,39799,52388210,102106
Oct 1911,03113,33099,15292410,001106
Oct 1810,86613,14897,6558189,942106
Oct 1710,77013,04296,6557789,886106
Oct 1610,65412,93295,6817279,822105
Oct 1510,63712,91095,6027639,769105
Oct 1410,57012,83894,7977699,697104
Oct 1310,51012,77794,4007569,651103
Oct 1210,44812,69893,9707659,580103
Oct 1110,31212,55392,7706849,525103
Oct 1010,24212,48492,0366509,489103
Oct 910,14712,37991,3116169,429102
Oct 810,04812,26690,1586279,320101
Oct 79,97812,19189,4066149,26599
Oct 69,88412,09288,7795819,20499
Oct 59,80711,99888,0275749,13598
Oct 49,70911,89786,8545139,09898
Oct 39,66811,84585,7295259,04598
Oct 29,62411,78985,1245358,99396
Oct 19,57911,75084,5365538,93195
Sept 309,52311,68984,0435658,86692
Sept 299,45211,61183,3465608,80290
Sept 289,40811,55783,0676078,71190
Sept 279,36111,50182,4405968,67689
Sept 269,29311,42181,2315818,62389
Sept 259,24011,36780,5885758,57089
Sept 249,15011,26779,4125458,51788
Sept 239,11311,22978,7755728,45388
Sept 229,05811,16478,1545708,40088
Sept 219,03111,12677,9426008,34487
Sept 208,98611,07877,4805818,31887
Sept 198,90210,97876,3985308,28587
Sept 188,86910,94576,0055418,24187
Sept 178,77910,84774,9074958,19886
Sept 168,71810,77674,0204828,15185
Sept 158,66110,71173,3374848,09285
Sept 148,62910,67272,9465048,04184
Sept 138,53010,55671,7864517,99584
Sept 128,49210,51371,3984377,97184
Sept 118,42010,42070,3684097,92982
Sept 108,38710,37169,6164427,86382
Sept 98,27010,23568,9724387,75181
Sept 88,24210,19968,4634727,69080
Sept 78,18810,12368,1844997,60980
Sept 68,15910,08867,6715027,57780
Sept 58,11010,02467,0104957,53580
Sept 48,0599,95366,1554907,49277
Sept 38,0189,91965,7425087,43773
Sept 27,9309,78464,7571,8446,01670
Sept 17,8689,70664,1011,8885,91070
Aug 317,8259,63963,5332,0105,74570
Aug 307,7999,61863,0772,0935,63670
Aug 297,7709,58262,7092,1015,60168
Aug 287,7259,52262,0322,0935,56468
Aug 277,6709,44461,2432,1715,43267
Aug 267,6209,37560,3562,2105,34367
Aug 257,5239,25359,4432,1885,26867
Aug 247,4869,21659,1602,2715,15164
Aug 237,4619,19058,8172,3475,05064
Aug 227,4049,10857,6142,3345,00664
Aug 217,3639,04956,9462,3274,97165
Aug 207,3008,96856,0852,3834,85661
Aug 197,2238,86755,1422,3984,76461
Aug 187,1798,78954,3032,4694.64961
Aug 177,1378,74853,8042,5454,53359
Aug 167,0808,67053,2532,5894,43259
Aug 156,9998,56452,5662,5374,40359
Aug 146,9388,49451,9992,5044,37757
Aug 136,8348,36951,3702,5554,22455
Aug 126,7198,21850,2912,5314,13256
Aug 116,6298,10549,6552,5484,02655
Aug 106,5898,06349,3092,6323,90255
Aug 96,5538,01548,9092,7153,78454
Aug 86,4637,89848,1172,6573,75254
Aug 76,4047,82847,3672,6453,70653
Aug 66,2987,69246,6252,6193,62653
Aug 56,2547,61946,2232,6723,52953
Aug 46,1557,48745,4912,6653,43753
Aug 36,0727,38845,0322,7133,30653
Aug 26,0427,34144,7202,7813,21051
Aug 15,9997,29144,0392,7673,18151
July 315,8997,17343,2462,7323,11651
July 305,7536,98642,3572,6963,00849
July 295,6826,89741,6042,7292,90449
July 285,5796,76540,9392,7592,77248
July 275,5146,67840,4492,8182,64848
July 265,3896,53039,6822,8122,53047
July 255,2026,22838,0212,6712,48447
July 245,1276,20137,7682,6422,44045
July 235,0166,06836,8202,6002,37145
July 224,8285,81735,3312,5182,26743
July 214,7165,68334,6602,5092,16443
July 204,6185,57534,0982,5462,03141
July 194,5035,43433,3112,5061,95641
July 184,3975,30032,5502,4321,92441
July 174,2425,10431,9142,3311,87041
July 164,1144,95031,2982,2661,80840
July 153,9444,74930,0972,1691,73639
July 143,8394,59429,1692,1341,66639
July 133,7554,50628,5232,1271,58939
July 123,6024,32227,4611,54639
July 113,5254,23427,1381,52639
July 103,4284,11726,7381,50039
July 93,3263,98225,5711,45638
July 83,2343,87124,9201,42637
July 73,1113,72724,2501,38136
July 63,0403,63123,7911,35335
July 52,9873.56923,3551,30435
July 42,9193,48822,9291,28535
July 32,8543,40922,3051,26735
July 22,7333,26921,5761,23635
July 12,6483,16320,9911,19635
June 302,5283,02520,1081,15634
June 292,4502,92719,7941,11734
June 28*The Tennessee Department of Health will not issue data on COVID-19 cases and tests on Sunday, June 28, 2020 due to an unplanned shutdown of the state surveillance system.
June 272,3622,81619,1001,07034
June 262,3372,79319,0121,04034
June 252,2662,70918,5481,01834
June 242,2112,62918,32497433
June 232,1502,55017,95394933
June 222,1002,49217,73592332
June 212,0602,44917,12688732
June 202,0192,39016,98086432
June 191,9902,34916,63084632
June 181,8882,22716,32381732
June 171,8512,18416,13479731
June 161,8202,14916,04877431
June 151,7752,10115,84775230
June 141,7192,03015,45574230
June 131,6751,97114,94773030
June 121,6531,94114,87572830
June 111,62014,18870929
June 101,60013,91969329
June 91,56813,79366629
June 81,52213,50163329
June 71,47912,96861429
June 61,44312,76861129
June 51,39812,58859029
June 41,34312,40357028
June 31,32112,21355928
June 21,27812,06053227
June 11,24311,86151223
May 311,22211,52849923
May 301,19611,24049523
May 291,16211,19548722
May 281,11611,01947522
May 271,09010,84746922
May 261,06310,63746222
May 251,02910,49345222
May 2499810,11143822
May 239779,84943522
May 229509,77943320
May 219309,64442020
May 209139,54740919
May 199069,32339119
May 188849,07237319
May 178478,76936319
May 168478,58136019
May 158148,22234119
May 147968,10433019
May 137807,91131620
May 127647,74529618
May 117457,43428114
May 107257,22627814
May 97206,87227814
May 86856,69225114
May 76616,48724514
May 66556,20423214
May 56205,78821912
May 46035,45221811
May 35795,19420911
May 25474,89920811
May 15024,69520711
April 304744,46619911
April 294484,23619811
April 284344,08318810
April 274233,9231839
April 264053,7681789
April 253873,6841758
April 243643,4681767
April 233522,9521707
April 223453,1391647
April 213383,0761617

Reporting Inactive/Recovered Cases

Starting Sept. 3, TDH case count reports will include figures for “Inactive/Recovered” cases and will no longer include data for “Recovered” cases. “Inactive/Recovered” cases will include people who are 14 days or more beyond their illness onset date (or, for asymptomatic cases, their specimen collection date). This will more closely align with what is now understood about the infectious period of COVID-19, as recent data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention show most patients with COVID-19 are no longer infectious after 10 days. Previously, TDH considered a case recovered after a 21-day period.

Probable Cases

Beginning June 12, TDH began adding probable cases to the daily case counts, and a report of total polymerase chain reaction, or PCR tests completed.

The total number of COVID-19 cases includes both laboratory-confirmed cases and probable cases as defined in Centers for Disease Control and Prevention surveillance case definitions: wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/.

The full data report breaks these numbers down into confirmed and probable cases for the state and for each county, and will provide figures for confirmed and probable deaths. Demographic information will be reported for the combined total of both confirmed and probable cases.

TDH figures for tests completed will comprehensively include those who have been tested multiple times, to provide a more accurate picture of the amount of COVID-19 testing taking place in Tennessee. TDH is only reporting PCR test results.

Related Links:


8 COMMENTS

  1. A few questions:
    1) can not locate cases by zip code map on TN Dept of Health website. Where is it located?
    2) the current chart no longer indicates daily deaths. Where can I find this?
    3) Great info would be on why Rutherford County has the 5th largest population of the state and is 3rd in the state for Covid cases. Where are most of the cases coming from? Family, community, workplace.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here