Mid-State Honor Choirs

Rutherford County Schools

Rutherford County Schools was well represented at the recent auditions for the Mid-State Honor Choirs.

Over 1,400 students from across the Mid-State area auditioned for the coveted 540 spots in five Honor Choirs. Students from Rutherford County Schools earned 125 of those 540 spots, more than any other Middle Tennessee school district.

“Nearly one out of every four students at the Mid-State Performances (were) from Rutherford County,” said fine arts coordinator Lindsay Halford. “Not only will they create life-long memories by performing at such a high level, but placement in the Mid-State Choirs puts them in a great position to compete for college music scholarships and other post-secondary opportunities in music.”

Freshmen students were eligible for the Mid-State Freshmen Honor Choirs.

Students in grades 10–12 were eligible for the Mid-State Choirs and, if placed in the top 14 to 18 on their voice part, the All-State Choirs.

The Mid-State Choir and Freshman Honors Performances were held Nov. 13 at Christ Church in Nashville. All-State Choir events will be at the Tennessee Music Educators Association’s annual conference at Gaylord Opryland in Nashville from April 10–13.

Students accepted in the Mid-State and All-State Choirs are:

Dominick Adams, Blackman High School – Mid-State

Alexa Alichanh, Smyrna High – Freshmen Honor Choir

Jaylen Anderson, Blackman High School – Mid-State

Mitaire Arhagba, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Sevon Askew, Central Magnet – Mid-State, All-State

Haven Baer, Siegel High School – Mid-State

Walker Barnett, Siegel High School – Mid-State

Ansley Barry, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Cameron Baumgartner, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Riley Bell, Eagleville – Freshmen Honor Choir

Melody Berg, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State

Jordan Black, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Hannah Blankenship, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Tao Bouakham, Smyrna High – Mid-State

Delaney Brown, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State

Emily Bruce, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Miranda Bryant, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Markee Burgess, Central Magnet – Freshmen Honor Choir

Olivia Byrom, Oakland High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Chloe Caleb, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Joey Carrigan, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Lorelei Cartee, Smyrna High – Freshmen Honor Choir

Haylee Casper, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State

Kalyn Choate, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State

Gabriel Christian, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Katie Craven, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State

Colby Davis, Riverdale High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Garrett Davis, Riverdale High School – Mid-State

Isabelle Davis, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Raelynn Davis, Smyrna High – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Thomas Duerstine, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Drew Duffield, Central Magnet – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Rebekah Eberly, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Chaffee Elam, Central Magnet – Mid-State

Sydney Elam, Oakland High School – Mid-State

Maya Eskinde, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Sierra Faries, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Eliza Farley, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Josh Ferguson, Riverdale High School – Mid-State, All-State

Carly Ferrell, Riverdale High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Mikayla Filkins, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Austin Finch, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Evan Fouss, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Ben Gomia, Blackman High School – Mid-State, All-State

Christian Green, Riverdale High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Vontrell Hardrick, Riverdale High School – Mid-State, All-State

Incana Harris, Smyrna High – Mid-State

McKenna Harris, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State

Megan Henning, Riverdale High School – Mid-State

David Hofer, Oakland High School – Mid-State, All-State

Marissa Holman, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Issac Hughes, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Anna Jacobellis, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Megan Jacobs, Central Magnet – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Hannah Jakes, Oakland High School – Mid-State

Hannah Johnson, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Ceylon Jones, Blackman High School – Mid-State

Jack Jones, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Aisha Karamustafic, Smyrna High – Mid-State, All-State

KP Kilpatrick, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State

Becky Klukowski, Central Magnet – Freshmen Honor Choir

Abbi Knell, Central Magnet – Mid-State

Madeline Kwasniewski, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Hannah Lane, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Owen Langford, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Campbell Lester, Oakland High School – Mid-State

Hannah Loftus, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Kyle Loftus, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Seyde Martinez, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Elisha McFarlin, Central Magnet – Mid-State, All-State

Lyric Metzler, Eagleville – Mid-State

Emma Meyers, Central Magnet – Freshmen Honor Choir

Jenna Meyers, Central Magnet – Mid-State

Gabriela Montano, Riverdale High School – Mid-State, All-State

Erriyana Moore, Oakland High School – Mid-State

Grace Morgan, Siegel High School – Mid-State

Maya Mulraine, Central Magnet – Mid-State, All-State

Avery Nail, Riverdale High School – Mid-State

Zoe Naylor, Central Magnet – Mid-State

Autumn Parker, Blackman High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Elaina Parker, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Xavion Patterson, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State

Breanna Philpott, Smyrna High – Mid-State

Kendall Posey, Central Magnet – Mid-State, All-State

Alexandria Pyka, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Jane Ray, Riverdale High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Levi Richardson, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Macy Rose, Blackman High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Brian Saban, Blackman High School – Mid-State

Kayla Sales, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Heather Sandefur, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Kayla Seiberling, Smyrna High – Freshmen Honor Choir

Erin Seifert, Blackman High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Rabia Shaban, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Claire Shirley, Riverdale High School – Mid-State

Will Sledge, Blackman High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Lincoln Sloan, Siegel High School – Mid-State

Sheldon Smith, Riverdale High School – Mid-State, All-State

Matthew Solorio, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Zyion Stephens, Blackman High School – Mid-State, All-State

Lainey Stroud, Blackman High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Reginald Stuart, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Kiernan Stuppy, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Cheyenne Sweeley, Siegel High School – Mid-State

Shauna Sweeley, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Seth Szewc, Central Magnet – Freshmen Honor Choir

Callie Taylor, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Lauren Thomas, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Jack Thompson, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Jet Thurmond, Blackman High School – Mid-State, All-State

Kaelyn Thurmond, Central Magnet – Freshmen Honor Choir

Rachel Thweatt, Blackman High School – Mid-State

Nick Towe, Riverdale High School – Mid-State

Sarah Tuverson, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Janelle Valdez, Central Magnet – Mid-State

Laiken Voorhees, Siegel High School – Mid-State

Nick Walker, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State, All-State Alternate

Mara Watson, Riverdale High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Carleigh Westbrooks, Siegel High School – Mid-State, All-State

Kayla Whyte, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Emily Wilson, Stewarts Creek High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

Ethan Wilson, Smyrna High – Mid-State

Natalie Wilson, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

James Wiseman, Stewarts Creek High School – Mid-State

Mason Womack, Siegel High School – Freshmen Honor Choir

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here