Rutherford-County-Schools

Rutherford County Schools

More than 20 percent of the rising 11th and 12th grade students selected for the TN Governor’s School for the Arts, an intensive month-long pre-professional arts program, represent music students from Rutherford County Schools.

The governor’s school is held annually on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University.

Programs of study include art, dance, filmmaking, theatre, and music.

Students were selected based on a competitive audition or portfolio review process. Auditions and interviews were held in January with approximately 1,400 students from across the state competing for 230 spots.

COMPLETE LIST OF RCS STUDENTS:

Morgan Abraham – Vocal Music – Stewarts Creek High School

Quinn Allen – Visual Art – Stewarts Creek High School

Mitaire Arhagba – Vocal Music – Siegel High School

Andrew Barnett – Vocal Music – Siegel High School

Amya Bingham – Vocal Music – Stewarts Creek High School

Jessica Bryant – Visual Art – Stewarts Creek High School

Chloe Cardon-Cole – Visual Art – Stewarts Creek High School

Kenedi Chriske – Vocal Music and Theatre – Central Magnet School

Kalani Cing – Theatre – Siegel High School

Carlos Coronel – Filmmaking – Blackman High School

Katherin Craven – Vocal and Instrumental Music (Flute) – Stewarts Creek High School

Skye Dupree – Filmmaking – Central Magnet School

Emme Eusepi – Vocal Music – Stewarts Creek High School

Breanna Evans – Visual Art – Smyrna High School

Eliza Farley – Vocal Music – Siegel High School

Leiya Gordon – Vocal Music – Stewarts Creek High School

Justin Jones – Instrumental Music (Trombone) – Siegel High School

Jack Jones – Theatre – Siegel High School

Sheridan King – Dance – Stewarts Creek High School

Jasmine Kongmanychanh – Visual Art – Central Magnet School

Christopher Lake – Instrumental Music (Percussion) – Stewarts Creek High School

Abigail Lane – Instrumental Music (Clarinet) – Siegel High School

Hannah Lane – Vocal Music – Stewarts Creek High School

Corinna Lingle – Filmmaking and Theatre – Eagleville School

Hannah Loftus – Vocal Music – Stewarts Creek High School

Emily McCollum – Visual Art – Blackman High School

Lyric Metzler – Vocal Music – Eagleville School

Elijah Oliver – Instrumental Music – Oakland High School

Victoria Page – Filmmaking – Blackman High School

Josean Perez – Instrumental Music (Percussion) – Stewarts Creek High School

Leah Piccirillo – Instrumental Music (Clarinet) – Siegel High School

Grace Puzzo – Vocal Music – Siegel High School

Sara Sandefur – Vocal Music – Stewarts Creek High School

Seth Savage – Visual Art – Central Magnet School

Savannah Sawyer – Visual Art – Stewarts Creek High School

Mario Shaw – Instrumental Music (Percussion) – Stewarts Creek High School

Emily Sholar – Instrumental Music (French Horn) – Smyrna High School

Cason Smith – Filmmaking – Stewarts Creek High School

Michael Sowell – Instrumental Music (Violin) – Central Magnet School

Gwyn Stewart – Vocal Music – Siegel High School

Kiernan Stuppy – Instrumental Music (Flute) – Siegel High School

Gracie Thomas – Instrumental Music (French Horn) – Oakland High School

Faith Viers – Instrumental Music (Harp) – Central Magnet School

Audrey Wallace – Visual Art – Siegel High School

Natalie Wells – Visual Art – Stewarts Creek High School

Brooke Wilson – Visual Art – Stewarts Creek High School

Madison Wood – Visual Art – Stewarts Creek High School

MORE SCHOOL NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here